Based on several years of research
- we concluded to use Vitamin A derivatives, Emu oil and Aloe Vera as ingredients in the
Wrinkle Line Minimizer crème.
 
   
 
Different Vitamin A-derivatives have been used in the antiaging treatments since the early 1980’s. It has been clearly documented that retinoic acid has antiaging properties and can help reducing wrinkles due to photoaging as well as chronological aging. As retinoic acid can give side-effects in form of rash and redness and because it has to be prescribed by physicians it is not an ideal substance as ingredient in a cosmetic or cosmeceutical antiaging crème. The search started then for other derivatives of Vitamin A for antiaging treatment. Retinol as well as different esters of which retinyl palmitate is the major one, were tested in numerous studies.
The skin has the remarkable property that it can transfer retinol as well as retinyl palmitate into retinoic acid in the penetration process of the skin. This process is needed as the cells in the skin have only receptors for retinoic acid. As retinol and retinyl palmitate are well tolerated by the skin the tolerability problems with redness and rash seen by retinoic acid, are almost completely avoided.
In order to get a good effect on the skin of Vitamin A-derivatives it is important that penetration of the skin is optimal. The use of «tweens» or penetration enchancers, has improved the penetration of retinyl palmitate considerably.
Conjugated retinyl palmitate is significant better than unconjugated retinyl palmitate, with respect to improvement in skin thickness and skin elasticity.
Based on the present knowledge of the efficacy of beta-cyclodextrine conjugated retinyl palmitate, we decided to use this ingredient in the
Wrinkle Line Minimizer !
   
 

This is a relatively new ingredient in cosmetic preparation in Europe. However, its background from traditional Australian folk medicine (aboriginal medicine) - the oral history of the Australian Aborigine indicates their use of Emu Oil for over fourty-thousand years. They used Emu Oil to gain relief from minor aches and pains, to help heal wounds quicker, and protect their skin from the harsh elements of wind and sun. Emu Oil is an all natural substance. The Emu Oil used in the Wrinkle Line Minimizer crème is of the highest and most excellent quality.

Emu Oil can be used for the «whole person». Its basis and benefits are derived from Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s). EFA’s are involved with producing life energy in our bodies from food substances, and moving that energy throughout our systems. They govern growth, vitality, and mental state. They hook up oxygen, electron transport, and energy in the process of oxidation. Oxidation, the central and most important moment-to-moment living process in our body, is the burning of food to produce the energy required for life process. Emu Oil contains both Omega-3 and Omega-6 Fatty Acids.

When compared with human skin oil, the fatty acid composition of Emu Oil is found to be quite similar. In both types of oil, mono-unsaturated oleic acid is the most prevalent fatty acid, followed by palmitic acid, then linoleic acid, which is an EFA. This similarity may be one of the factors enabling Emu Oil to have such a positive action on human skin.
In a couple of studies it has been shown that Emu Oil has potent anti-inflammatory properties.

In another study the moisturizing and cosmetic properties of Emu Oil was studied using double blind technique. Eleven human subjects took part in the double-blind clinical study which compared Emu Oil with mineral oil in texture, skin permeability and moisturizing properties, as well as comedogenicity and irritability to the skin. No irritations to the skin was observed with either oil. However, comedogenicity of Emu Oil was significantly lower than that of mineral oil, and all subjects stated a unanimous preference for Emu Oil.

   
 
Aloe Vera is well known and well documented through several studies. In the antiaging treatment it is important to have an ingredient increasing the water content of the stratum corneum (the outermost layer of the skin). Aloe Vera extract is a natural effective ingredient for improving skin hydration. Consequently, it may be used in moisturizing cosmetic formulation and also as a complement in the treatment of dry skin.
 
 
© Powered by Assist Consultancy (Pvt) Ltd. Design: perlemor@perle.no. Photos: Lev Dolgachov, Stock.xchng